Late Friday/early Saturday sports roundup


Tipp girls hold of Sidney in 3 OTs

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian senior Zeke Fulton wins the 100 breast against Bellbrook Friday on Senior Night at the Robinson Branch YMCA.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Sam LaVielle swims during the medley relay race Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian senior Matthew Moebius swims during the medley relay race Friday on Senior Night.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Matthew Newcomer swims the 100 fly Friday night.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Gracie Glaser wins the 100 free Friday night.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Alexander Klint swims the 200 free Friday night.


By Josh Brown

[email protected]

TIPP CITY — For Senior Night, reigning Division II sectional champion Troy Christian got to see something that will help if it wants to repeat.

Solid competition.

The Bellbrook Golden Eagles — one of the state’s best teams, boasting a 2016 Olympic trials athlete — came to the Robinson Branch YMCA in Tipp City to take on the Eagles, with the Bellbrook boys holding on for a narrow 148-141 victory and the Golden Eagle girls winning 191-25 over a much smaller Troy Christian girls team.

Troy Christian seniors Zeke Fulton and Matthew Moebius, along with Alexander Klint and Jacob Voisinet, teamed up to win the 400 free relay race in 3:44.6. The 200 medley relay of Fulton, Moebius, Sam LaVielle and Matthew Newcomer was second (1:45.41) and the 200 free relay of Moebius, Klint, LaVielle and Voisinet was second (1:34.44).

Fulton added an individual win in the 100 breast (1:04.91) and sophomore Grant Doucette won the 500 free (5:24.37), but the Eagles used their deeper lineup to catch up to Bellbrook, which won the majority of races on the night. Runner-up finishes for the Eagles included: Moebius in the 200 IM (2:15.87), Klint in the 200 free (2:02.92) and 100 back (1:02.49), Newcomer in the 50 free (24.59 seconds) and 100 fly (58.75 seconds) and LaVielle in the 100 free (51.49 seconds).

On the girls side, Gracie Glaser scored wins in the 100 free (59.35 seconds) and 100 breast (1:16.23) and Sophie Pitsenbarger won the 50 free (28.56 seconds).

* Girls Basketball

Tippecanoe 88,

Sidney 81, 3 OT

SIDNEY —The Tippecanoe girls basketball team has dominated the Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division this year in its first season as a member.

Sidney knew Saturday was likely its last chance to climb back into the race.

And despite a monstrous effort by Celena Taborn, the Red Devils (15-3, 11-0 GWOC American North) were able to hold off the Yellow Jackets (11-6, 8-3) 88-81 in three overtimes Saturday afternoon on the road.

Three Red Devils scored 20 or more points in the game. Cali Stewart, who hit a game-tying shot at the buzzer to force a second overtime period, led the way with 25 points, Taylor Prall added 23, Brooke Aselage scored 20 and Allison Mader chipped in 14 as Tippecanoe hit 11 3-pointers on the day — four by Prall, three by Aselage and two by Stewart.

Taborn finished with 48 points — one off of Sidney’s school record for a single game — as the game went to overtime tied at 59-59. Sidney took a 65-63 lead late in the first overtime, but Stewart hit a shot at the buzzer to tie the score and force a second overtime. With things tied up 75-75 heading into a third extra period, the Devils were finally able to pull ahead by a comfortable margin and put the game away.

With only four division games remaining, Tippecanoe now leads the second-place Jackets by three games in the standings and can clinch a share of the division title at home against Piqua Wednesday.

Milton-Union 43,

Waynesville 40

WEST MILTON — Two short weeks ago, Milton-Union got its shot at undefeated Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division leader Waynesville, losing a tough road matchup by five.

Saturday, the Bulldogs (12-5, 7-2 SWBL Buckeye) got payback, knocking Waynesville (16-1, 8-1 SWBL Buckeye) from the ranks of the unbeaten by holding on for a 43-40 victory at home.

Maddie Brown scored a game-high 17 points, Taylor Jacobs added 10 points and nine rebounds, Beyonce Bobbitt had 10 points, five rebounds and two assists and Kristen Dickison had six points, five rebounds and three assists as Milton-Union took a seven-point lead into the fourth quarter and was able to hold on from there.

The Bulldogs travel to Tri-County North Monday.

Troy Christian 37,

Bethel 35

TROY — Troy Christian (13-4) picked up its second straight win Saturday, holding off a tough challenge from Bethel in a 37-35 victory at the Eagles’ Nest.

Cara Salazar had nine points, five assists and seven steals to lead the Eagles, Hailey Peters added eight points and nine rebounds, Kenley Blake had seven points and five steals and Sarah Earhart added six points and 10 rebounds off the bench.

Troy Christian hosts Miami Valley Monday, while Bethel travels to Tri-County North Thursday.

Other scores: Fort Loramie 45, Miami East 30. Jackson Center 39, Covington 31. Butler 64, Piqua 35.

* Boys Basketball

Bethel 60,

Covington 53

COVINGTON — With the season winding down, the Bethel boys basketball team is facing tougher and tougher challenges to maintain its lead in the Cross County Conference.

Friday night, rival Covington gave the Bees all they could handle, pulling to within two points late in the fourth quarter. But Caleb South, who was perfect from the free throw line on the night, hit a pair to extend the lead and Bethel (14-2, 10-0 CCC) was able to hold on for a 60-53 victory.

South had a game-high 27 points, including a 14 for 14 performance from the free throw line. Ryan Rose scored 10 points, Jesse Nickel added eight points and Tyler Terry chipped in six to help the Bees take a 20-13 lead after the first quarter, 33-28 at the half and 51-41 after three as Bethel led by as many as 11 in the fourth.

Jett Murphy hit three 3s and scored 11 points to lead the Buccs (8-7), Zach Parrett added 10 and Trevor Miller and Kenny Atkinson each chipped in eight points.

Bethel travels to Carroll for a tough non-league matchup Tuesday, while Covington travels to Ansonia Friday.

Troy Christian 52,

DC 49, OT

TROY — The Troy Christian Eagles (10-5, 6-2 Metro Buckeye Conference) handed Dayton Christian (9-6, 6-1 MBC) its first loss in league play Friday night, putting away a 52-49 victory in overtime at home to avenge a loss earlier this season.

Seth Wynne finished with 11 points, including a series of critical free throws in the overtime period that helped push the Eagles over the top. James Anderson added another double-double with 20 points and 17 rebounds and Peyton Spurlock scored eight points.

Troy Christian hosts Miami Valley Monday.

Tippecanoe 59,

West Carrollton 33

TIPP CITY — Tippecanoe (8-9, 4-6 Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division) won for the fourth time in its last five games Friday night, outscoring West Carrollton 21-4 in the third quarter to put away a 59-33 victory at home.

Quenten Williams led the Red Devils with 12 points and Adam Grieshop added 11 points.

Tippecanoe hosts Sidney Tuesday.

Ansonia 60,

Miami East 57

CASSTOWN — Miami East couldn’t get a potential game-tying 3-point shot to fall late in Friday night’s matchup against visiting Ansonia as the Tigers were able to hold on for a 60-57 victory.

Logan West led the Vikings (9-6, 4-4 Cross County Conference) with 24 points and eight rebounds, Austin Kearns scored a career-high 13 points and Justin Brown added 12 points as East took an 11-7 lead after one quarter. But Ansonia outscored the Vikings 21-7 in the second and built a lead as big as 40-23 in the middle of the third quarter before East rallied, even tying the score at 45-45.

But the Tigers were 12 for 24 from 3-point range on the night, with Devin Sink hitting seven of them for a game-high 32 points in the win.

Miami East hosted Fairlawn Saturday in a game that was not complete at time of press. The Vikings travel to Alter Tuesday.

Other scores: Tri-County North 59, Newton 43. Piqua 75, Stebbins 62.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian senior Zeke Fulton wins the 100 breast against Bellbrook Friday on Senior Night at the Robinson Branch YMCA.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/web1_012917lw_TC_ZekeFulton.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian senior Zeke Fulton wins the 100 breast against Bellbrook Friday on Senior Night at the Robinson Branch YMCA.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Sam LaVielle swims during the medley relay race Friday.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/web1_012917lw_TC_SamLaVielle.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Sam LaVielle swims during the medley relay race Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian senior Matthew Moebius swims during the medley relay race Friday on Senior Night.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/web1_012917lw_TC_MattMoebius.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian senior Matthew Moebius swims during the medley relay race Friday on Senior Night.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Matthew Newcomer swims the 100 fly Friday night.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/web1_012917lw_TC_MatthewNewcomer.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Matthew Newcomer swims the 100 fly Friday night.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Gracie Glaser wins the 100 free Friday night.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/web1_012917lw_TC_GracieGlaser.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Gracie Glaser wins the 100 free Friday night.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Alexander Klint swims the 200 free Friday night.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/web1_012917lw_TC_AlexanderKlint.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy Christian’s Alexander Klint swims the 200 free Friday night.
Tipp girls hold of Sidney in 3 OTs

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


4:10 pm |    
Magic act
2:39 pm |    
Work hard, live long
comments powered by Disqus