Tippecanoe places third at state


Taylor named All-Ohio

Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Hailey Taylor leads a pack of runners in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.


Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Kaili Titley runs in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.


Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Jillian Brown (961), Abbi Halsey (964) and Laura Fink (963) run in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.


Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Miami East’s Lorenza Savini competes in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.


Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Covington’s Paige Boehringer runs in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.


Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Miami East’s Marie Ewing runs in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.


Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Milton-Union’s Will Brock and Miami East’s Gavin Horne run side-by-side in the pack during the Division III state cross country meet in Hebron on Saturday.


Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Tippecanoe’s Keenan Fraylick competes during the Division III state cross country meet in Hebron on Saturday.


By David Fong

[email protected]

HEBRON — With 800 meters to go, Katie Taylor looked deep within herself for whatever fuel she had left in the tank.

The Tippecanoe cross country runner found it.

Taylor — running in 20th place at the Division II state cross country meet at National Trail Raceway in Hebron — was able to pass four runners down the stretch to earn finish 16th in 18:50.2, good enough for All-Ohio honors and the final spot on the podium.

“That was my main goal,” Taylor said of earning All-Ohio honors. “That’s what I was shooting for. At the end, I heard my coach yelling at me to kick it in. They always emphasize having enough energy left to finish and trusting yourself that you will. I did have enough left. This feels amazing.”

Taylor also helped lead the Red Devils to a third-place finish as a team with 139 points. Woodridge won with 88 points and Lexington was second with 123 points.

For the Red Devils, finishing third at state was a satisfying way to end the season after a disappointing second-place finish a week ago at regionals.

“After all we’ve been through, this feels great,” Tippecanoe coach Byron Kimmel said. “We ran much better than we did last week. I know the kids were disappointed after last week, but we were able to bounce back and have a great race.”

MaKenzie Dietz finished 24th for Tippecanoe (19:18.6). Kaili Titley was 44th (19:20.1), Abbi Halsey was 47th (19:22.7), Laura Fink was 93rd (20:05.9), Jillian Brown was 99th (20:15.6) and Bekah Shininger was 131st (20:59.2).

“I’m proud of these girls,” Kimmel said. “This gives us a lot of momentum heading into next season.”

Division III Girls

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp earned All-Ohio honors in the Division III race, placing 10th in 18:44.1.

The Covington girls plaecd seventh as a team. Leading the Buccaneers was Anna Dunn, who placed 44th in 19:41.7. Paige Boehringer was 46th (19:43.1), Ashlyn Plessinger was 73rd (20:03.4), Kelsey Dysinger was 115th (20:55.2), Danielle Alexander was 117th (20:58.2) and Emma Dammeyer was 155th (22:16.2).

Miami East’s Loraenza Savini placed 27th (19:17.9) and teammate Marie Ewing placed 81st (20:16.0).

Lehman’s Alanna O’Leary placed 92nd (20:28.6).

Division I Boys

Piqua’s Andy Mayse placed 62nd (16:15.2) as the lone Division I boys competitor from Miami County.

Division II Boys

Tippecanoe’s Keenan Fraylick placed 84th (16:57.2), while teammate Bryce Conley placed 160th (17:41.9).

Division III Boys

Bethel’s Korry Hamlin led the Miami County competitors in the Division III boys race, placing 47th in 16:46.9.

Milton-Union’s Will Brock was 51st (16:49.4), while Miami East’s Gavin Horne was 59th (16:56.9).

Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Hailey Taylor leads a pack of runners in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110616jb_tipp_taylor-1.jpgJosh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Hailey Taylor leads a pack of runners in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.

Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Kaili Titley runs in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110616jb_tipp_titley-1.jpgJosh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Kaili Titley runs in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.

Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Jillian Brown (961), Abbi Halsey (964) and Laura Fink (963) run in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110616jb_tipp_brown_halsey_fink-1.jpgJosh Brown/Troy Daily News Tippecanoe’s Jillian Brown (961), Abbi Halsey (964) and Laura Fink (963) run in the Division II state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.

Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Miami East’s Lorenza Savini competes in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110616jb_me_savini-1.jpgJosh Brown/Troy Daily News Miami East’s Lorenza Savini competes in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.

Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Covington’s Paige Boehringer runs in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110616jb_cov_boehringer-1.jpgJosh Brown/Troy Daily News Covington’s Paige Boehringer runs in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.

Josh Brown/Troy Daily News Miami East’s Marie Ewing runs in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110616jb_me_ewing-1.jpgJosh Brown/Troy Daily News Miami East’s Marie Ewing runs in the Division III state cross country meet Saturday at National Trail Raceway.

Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Milton-Union’s Will Brock and Miami East’s Gavin Horne run side-by-side in the pack during the Division III state cross country meet in Hebron on Saturday.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110516mju_cc_state_MEHS_MU.jpgMike Ullery/Civitas Media Milton-Union’s Will Brock and Miami East’s Gavin Horne run side-by-side in the pack during the Division III state cross country meet in Hebron on Saturday.

Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Tippecanoe’s Keenan Fraylick competes during the Division III state cross country meet in Hebron on Saturday.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_110516mju_cc_state_tipp1.jpgMike Ullery/Civitas Media Tippecanoe’s Keenan Fraylick competes during the Division III state cross country meet in Hebron on Saturday.
Taylor named All-Ohio
comments powered by Disqus