Tipp’s Bell sitting in 1st heading into state finals


By Josh Brown

[email protected]

CANTON — Jay Bell is exactly where he needed to be.

After the first night of competition at the Division II state swimming meet Thursday at the C.T. Branin Natatorium, the Tippecanoe senior qualified for the finals in both of his individual events, posting the fastest time in the 50 free heading into Friday’s championship round.

Bell was in first in the 50 free in a time of 20.95 seconds. Indian Lake’s Tyler Tavenner sat in second after the preliminaries with a time of 21.37 seconds He also qualified for the finals in the 100 free, sitting in fourth entering Friday’s competition with a time of 46.65 seconds.

The Red Devils’ Evan Stapp was also in line to earn spots on the podium, qualifying fifth in the 200 IM (1:54.96) and seventh in the 100 free (47.21 seconds). The boys 200 medley relay team of Bell, Stapp, Ryan Wall and Ben Jans qualified for the finals by finishing eighth in the preliminaries (1:39.33), while the 200 free relay of Bell, Stapp, Wall and Aam Buynak will compete in the consolation heat after finishing 10th (1:29.42).

On the girls side, Tippecanoe’s Arielle Arnett will compete in the consolation finals in both of her events, finishing 11th in the 500 free (5:08.98) and 13th in the 200 free (1:54.43). Also, the girls 400 free relay team of Arnett, Cami Cahill, Alexis Cook and Samantha Williams made the consolation finals with a 16th-place finish (3:43.84).

Troy Christian’s boys also had their first-ever state qualifiers, with Ezekiel Fulton finishing 24th in the 100 breast (1:03.04) and the 200 medley relay team of Fulton, Sam LaVielle, Matthew Newcomer and Matthew Moebius finished 17th (1:42.64).

Bethel’s Ben Wright finished 18th in the 500 free (5:01.03) and 21st in the 200 free (1:48.96).

(Editor’s note: The results from Friday night’s finals were not available at time of press. Check back in Sunday’s edition of the Troy Daily News for the final results.)

* Bowling

DI District

BEAVERCREEK — The bowling season came to an end for Troy’s Jason Shiltz, Tippecanoe’s Wyatt Wilson and Stephen Ridgeway and Piqua’s Travis Smith, as all four competed at Thursday’s Division I district tournament as individuals at Beaver-Vu but did not qualify for next week’s state tournament.

Full results were not made avaialable.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

comments powered by Disqus