Monday sports roundup


By Josh Brown

[email protected]

VANDALIA — Fourth-seeded Troy wasn’t expecting much of a fight in the Division I sectional tournament’s opening round.

From here on out, though, the Trojan volleyball team knows that things will get much tougher.

Troy cruised past 20th-seeded Franklin in three easy games, 25-9, 25-9, 25-14 Monday night at Butler High School, earning a third matchup this season with the Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division rival Aviators in the semifinal round on Thursday night.

Butler, the No. 6 seed, swept No. 19 West Carrollton in three easy games Monday night, setting up Thursday’s matchup at 7 p.m. at Butler.

Against Franklin, Katie DeMeo led the way with 10 kills, three blocks and two digs, Camryn Moeller had six kills, eight aces and four digs, Gabbi Johnson had five kills, four blocks and two digs, Miranda Silcott had three kills, eight digs and two aces, Lauren Schmitz had three kills and Chloe Johnston had two kills and a dig.

Katie Jackson had 13 assists, four aces and three digs, Dana Wynkoop had 11 assists, Kearston Riley had an ace and three digs, Victoria Holland had an ace, an assist and two digs, Alexa Holland had a dig and Morgan Baber had two assists.

Northmont 3,

Piqua 2

CENTERVILLE — On a night of back-to-back-to-back five-set matches at Centerville High School, the eighth-seeded Piqua Indians were upset by No. 11 Northmont in the opening round of the sectional tournament, 20-25, 25-16, 12-25, 25-19, 15-9.

Piqua finished the season 15-8.

D-IV Sectional

Covington 3,

Newton 0

ARCANUM —The Covington volleyball team had to wait a long time for Monday’s match.

The result was something the Buccaneer seniors have been waiting for their entire high school careers.

After playing five-set matches in the regular season both this year and last year, the 10th-seeded Covington Buccaneers swept No. 13 Newton in the opening round of the Division IV sectional tournament Monday night, winning 25-23, 25-16, 25-14.

“Our match didn’t even start until after 9 p.m.,” Covington coach Lonnie Cain said. “We started out kind of slow but steadily improved our intensity and communication. This is the first tournament match my seniors have won in their four years. I am very happy for them and proud of the rest of the team for working hard to get them the victory they deserved.”

For Covington (11-12), Legend Patty had 14 kills, six digs and two blocks, Breanna Kimmel had nine kills, three blocks and a dig, Rachel York had four kills, eight digs and a block, Lilli Hamilton had four kills and three blocks and Savanna Schaurer had a kill, a block, an assist and six digs. Bre Dieperink had 29 assists, 12 digs and five aces, Ashley Cecil had 28 digs and an ace, Lindsey Kimmel had 11 digs and Taylor Ray had a dig.

Maddie Hildebrand had 12 kills for Newton and Catie Caufman added eight, with Kacie Tackett dishing out 20 assists. It was the last match for Newton seniors Catie and Emily Kaufman, Blair Wehrly and Elizabeth Carroll.

Covington advanced to the second round to face No. 12 Twin Valley South Wednesday night.

D-II Sectional

Tippecanoe Wins

Via Forfeit

NEW CARLISLE — The third-seeded Tippecanoe Red Devils advanced to the Division II sectional semifinal round after claiming a victory by forfeit over No. 12 Meadowdale Monday.

Tippecanoe faces No. 5 Urbana Thursday at Tecumseh.

D-III Sectional

West Liberty 3,

Milton-Union 0

BROOKVILLE — Milton-Union, the No. 6 seed in the Division III sectional, saw its season come to an end Monday night in the second round of the tournament in a 25-14, 25-16, 26-24 loss to No. 10 West Liberty-Salem.

Milton-Union finished the season 16-7.

Versailles 3,

Bethel 0

BROOKVILLE — After a four-set victory in the opening round of the Division IV sectional tournament, the 18th-seeded Bethel Bees were eliminated by No. 2 Versailles Monday night at Brookville in a 25-16, 25-9, 25-10 loss.

* Boys Soccer

D-III Sectional

Bethel 12, NT 0

BRANDT — The Bethel boys soccer team coasted past winless No. 28 seed National Trail to open the Division III sectional tournament Monday night, with the sixth-seeded Bees winning 12-0.

Tyler Brueckman had three goals and two assists, Nick Schmidt had two goals and an assist, Daniel Ross had two goals, Korry Hamlin had a goal and three assists and Drew Kubiak had a goal and an assist. Aiden Flomerfelt, Keaton Smith and David Landes each had a goal and Micah Mutlu, Joe Miller and Kyle Smith each had an assist.

“This really is not the type of game you need to prepare yourself for the next round of the tournament, but we were able to play a lot of players and came away injury-free,” Bethel coach Bob Hamlin said.

Bethel hosts another conference rival, No. 8 Miami East, in the second round on Thursday.

Lehman 3,

Greeneview 2

SIDNEY — No. 15 Lehman held off a challenge from No. 16 Greeneview Monday in the first round of the Division III sectional tournament, winning 3-2.

Lehman (7-9-1) advances to face No. 2 Troy Christian Thursday night.

D-II Sectional

Tippecanoe 9,

Trotwood 1

TIPP CITY — The third-seeded Tippecanoe Red Devils (15-1-1) had little trouble advancing in the Division II sectional tournament Monday night, routing No. 13 Trotwood 9-1 at home.

Mitch Colvin, Andrew DeBrosse and Zach Bonifas each scored two goals and Cole Group, Hunter McGraw and Michael Pfister each added one.

Tippecanoe will host No. 5 Butler at 7 p.m. Thursday in the second round.

D-I Sectional

Tecumseh 7,

Piqua 0

NEW CARLISLE — The 15th-seeded Piqua Indians were eliminated Monday night in the first round of the Division I sectional tournament, falling 7-0 at No. 10 Tecumseh.

Piqua finished the season 4-12-1.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

comments powered by Disqus