Tuesday sports roundup


Rob Kiser/Civitas Media photo Newton’s Chet Jamison watches his drive on the third hole at Turtle Creek Golf Course Tuesday.


Rob Kiser/Civitas Media photo Covington’s Andrew Slusher hits into the fourth green at Turtle Creek Golf Course Tuesday.


By Josh Brown

[email protected]

GREENVILLE — Bethel’s Tyler Weinert and Newton’s Chet Jamison tied for individual medalist at the Division III sectional boys golf tournament Tuesday at Turtle Creek Golf Course, with the Indians finishing second as a team and advancing to next week’s district tournament.

Weinert and Covington’s Andrew Slusher, who was tied for fifth overall, also qualified for district as individuals despite their respective teams not qualifying.

Weinert and Jamison both shot 40 on the front nine and 41 on the back, finishing the day with matching 81s. Slusher shot an 85 and was the second individual qualifier, with Emmanuel Christian’s Nick Kittles (88) and Arcanum’s Steven Vanatta (90) behind.

The Indians shot 363 as a team, second behind Catholic Central’s 347. Grant Bayer added a 90, Milan Bess shot 93, Drew Thiesing shot 99 and Garrett Peters shot 110.

Bethel finishe eighth with a 415. Brayden Rowley shot 106, Christian White shot 108, Adam Donahue shot 120 and Austin Bird shot 123.

Troy Christian finished ninth with a 429. Kyle Ward led the Eagles with a 100, Brandon Kreger shot 105, Joey Hall shot 110, Aaron Gillespie shot 114 and Ben Schenk shot 115.

Covington was 10th with a 463. Jack Shell added a 123, Dylan Lucas shot 126, Derek McCool shot 129 and Hunter Alexander shot 151.

Bradford’s Alex Swabb shot 93, Isaiah Painter shot 108 and Hayden Dickerson shot 123.

National Trail (384) and Tri-County North (387) also qualified for the district tournament as teams.

Division II

SPRINGFIELD — Miami East’s Walker Henley won a playoff against teammate Dylan Martinez for the fourth and final district qualifying spot at the Division II sectional tournament Tuesday at Reid Park.

Both Vikings shot 88s and were tied for 11th overall, with Henley qualifying as an individual. As a team, Miami East was eighth with a 388. Zac Johnson added a 96, Jack Runner shot 116 and Luke Gilliland shot 124.

Milton-Union was 11th with a 396. Hayden Davidson led the Bulldogs with a 95, Parker Puthoff and Phil Brumbaugh both shot 100, Justin Brown shot 101 and Conner Staley shot 102.

* Boys Soccer

Troy 3, Butler 1

VANDALIA — Troy’s Grant Holland had two goals and an assist Tuesday night, leading the Trojan boys soccer team to a convincing 3-1 victory over Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division rival Butler on the road — the team’s first win over the Aviators since 2008.

Collin Hubbell scored a goal with an assist from Holland, then Holland added a score in each half to put the game away. Holland now sits in second in the GWOC American North in both goals (17) and total points (37) on the season.

And defensively, Troy Breisch made a season-high 11 saves to preserve the victory. Before Tuesday night’s game, the most shots Breisch had faced in a game was six.

The win snapped an eight-game winless streak against Butler, with Troy going 0-5-3 during that stretch. Troy (11-0-1, 7-0-1 GWOC American North) hosts Springfield Thursday before traveling to Tippecanoe Oct. 4 for a shot at the division title.

Tippecanoe 4,

Greenville 0

GREENVILLE — Andrew DeBrosse scored a pair of goals and Nathan Hamberg and Hunter McGraw each added one as Tippecanoe (12-0, 8-0 Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division) solidified its division lead with a 4-0 victory over Greenville.

Tippecanoe hosts Alter Thursday.

* Tennis

Troy 5,

Tecumseh 0

TROY — The Troy tennis team bounced back from its loss on Monday, sweeping Tecumseh 5-0 to tune up for the Greater Western Ohio Conference tournament.

At first singles, Hannah Essick won 6-1, 6-1. At second singles, Emma Kazmaier won 6-0, 6-1. At third singles, Jackie Fulker won 6-2, 6-2. At first doubles, Ashley Bruns and Maggie Hennessy won 6-0, 6-0. At second doubles, Katie Sherrick and Hailey Taylor won 6-0, 6-0.

Troy (15-4) will play in the gold flight of the GWOC tournament Thursday at Centerville.

Tippecanoe 5,

Wayne 0

HUBER HEIGHTS — Tippecanoe finished the regular season 16-5 Tuesday afternoon, defeating Wayne 5-0 on the road.

At first singles, Kennedy Reeder won 6-0, 6-2. At second singles, Ladia Coning won 6-1, 6-0. At third singles, Alyssa Stewart won 6-2, 6-1. At first doubles, Jordan Jones and Sophia McDowell won 6-1, 6-0. At second doubles, Claire Wint and Anna Kueterman won 6-0, 6-0.

Tippecanoe will play in the GWOC tournament Thursday.

Lehman 4,

SCC 1

SIDNEY — Lehman (1-15) picked up its first victory of the season Tuesday, defeating Springfield Catholic Central 4-1.

At first singles, Claire Larger won 6-2, 6-0. At second singles, Sarah Gibson won 6-2, 6-1. At first doubles, Alex Read and Melanie Brunner won 6-2, 6-1. At second doubles, Ann Pennaparra and Angela Brunner won 6-0, 6-0.

At third singles, Sarah Kramer lost 6-1, 6-0.

* Volleyball

Miami East 3,

TC North 0

LEWISBURG — The Miami East volleyball team improved to 13-4 overall and remained undefeated in Cross County Conference play, sweeping Tri-County North 25-12, 25-5, 25-11.

Jonni Parker had nine kills, 10 aces and 13 assists and Kyndall Hellyer had nine kills, seven assists and three aces to lead the way.

Miami East travels to National Trail Thursday.

Tippecanoe 3,

West Carrollton 0

WEST CARROLLTON — Tippecanoe cruised to a 25-11, 25-11, 25-13 victory Tuesday night at West Carrollton, improving to 12-5 on the season.

Cali Stewart had seven kills and Emily Shuk had five kills and two blocks to lead Tippecanoe. Isabel Crow added 24 assists and Abby Hughes had 16 digs.

Tippecanoe hosts Piqua Oct. 4.

Covington 3,

TV South 0

WEST ALEXANDRIA — Legend Patty remained on her recent tear, leading Covington with 19 kills and 18 digs as the Buccaneers (8-9, 7-2 Cross County Conference) to a 25-23, 25-23, 25-23 victory at Twin Valley South Tuesday.

Breanna Kimmel added eight kills, five digs, an ace and a block, Bre Dieperink had 38 assists, five digs, two aces and a kill and Ashley Cecil had 26 digs.

Covington hosts Tri-County North Thursday.

Newton 3,

Miss. Valley 1

UNION CITY — Newton knocked off Mississinawa Valley on the road Thursday, winning 25-13, 17-25, 25-19, 25-14.

Maddie Hildebrand had 16 kills and Kacie Tackett had 32 assists in the match.

Newton travels to Franklin Monroe Thursday.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Rob Kiser/Civitas Media photo Newton’s Chet Jamison watches his drive on the third hole at Turtle Creek Golf Course Tuesday.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_chetjamison.jpgRob Kiser/Civitas Media photo Newton’s Chet Jamison watches his drive on the third hole at Turtle Creek Golf Course Tuesday.

Rob Kiser/Civitas Media photo Covington’s Andrew Slusher hits into the fourth green at Turtle Creek Golf Course Tuesday.
http://tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_andrewslusheruse.jpgRob Kiser/Civitas Media photo Covington’s Andrew Slusher hits into the fourth green at Turtle Creek Golf Course Tuesday.
comments powered by Disqus