Wednesday sports roundup

Big 1st day of district track for Troy, Tipp

By Josh Brown

[email protected]

HUBER HEIGHTS — Troy’s girls won all three events that were scored and Tippecanoe’s boys grabbed a pair of victories Wednesday at the first day of the Division I district track and field meet at Wayne High School, as a host area athletes qualified for next week’s regional meet.

Troy’s girls 4×800 relay team of Megan Myers, Morgan Gigandet, Olivia Tyre and Emma Shigley began the day with a win (9:45.25). Dasia Cole then won the high jump (5-2), while Piqua’s Ashley Ho was second (5-2). And Kelsey Walters finished things off by winning the shot put (40-5.75), with teammate Alaura Holycross finishing third (34-10.5) and also advancing to the regional.

On the boys side, Tippecanoe’s 4×800 team of Keenan Fraylick, Michael Stearns, Thomas Cheney and Mitchell Poynter won (8:17.69). And in the discus, Tippecanoe’s Matt Garber won (148-11), with Piqua’s Tristen Cox in second (144-3) and Troy’s Travis Hall in third (137-8) — and all three moving on to the regional. Troy’s Joey Dippold also qualified, finishing fourth in the pole vault (13-0).

The district finals are at 5 p.m. Friday at Wayne.

* Tennis

D-II District

CENTERVILLE — The tennis season came to an end for the Milton-Union Bulldogs Wednesday at the Division II district tournament at Centerville High School, as their sectional champion doubles team was eliminated in the quarterfinals and their singles player was eliminated in the first round.

The doubles team of senior Logan Dickison and junior Philip Brumbaugh, who won a sectional title last week, defeated Oakwood’s Walter Bernard and Sam Lahmon, a No. 4 seed from Dayton, 6-1, 6-3 to start the day. But faced with Wyoming’s Jay Klein and Chris Murray — a No. 2 from the Mason sectional — Dickison and Brumbaugh came up short, falling 6-3, 6-0.

And in singles, Luke Ferguson, who was a No. 4 seed after the sectional tournament, lost 6-0, 6-0 to Seven Hills’ Nicholas Williams, a No. 1 seed from the Mason District.

* Baseball

D-IV Sectional

Lehman 7, Russia 6

PIQUA — Going into the bottom of the fifth, the Lehman baseball team trailed fifth-seeded Russia 6-1. But the top-seeded Cavaliers rallied, trailing only by one going into the seventh and coming from behind to win 7-6 in the Division IV sectional final Wednesday at Piqua’s Hardman Field.

Lehman advances to face Tri-Village Friday in the district final.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Big 1st day of district track for Troy, Tipp
comments powered by Disqus