Bucc girls win CCC

Red Devil girls win CBC meet

By Josh Brown

[email protected]

WEST ALEXANDRIA — The Covington girls track and field team won the conference championship Saturday, winning the Cross County Conference meet with 138.5 points Saturday at Twin Valley South.

Miami East’s girls were third with 94.5 points, Bradford was eighth with 38, Newton ninth with 28.5 and Bethel 10th with 14.

Covington’s Carly Shell (5:26.16) and Anna Dunn (5:26.64) were first and second in the 1,600, and Dunn added a win in the 3,200 in a meet-record time of 11:46.46. Rayna Horner won the 400 (1:01.15) and the 4×400 team of Paige Boehringer, Victoria Lyle, Shell and Ashlyn Plessinger won (4:18.57).

Miami East had four wins, as well. Marie Ewing set a new meet record while winning the 800 (2:18.24), Kaitlyn Mack won the 300 hurdles (49.19 seconds), Megan Kinnison won the discus (119-10) and Morgan Rose won the pole vault (9-0).

On the boys side, Miami East was the runner-up with 113 points, Covington was third with 85.33 points, Newton was fourth with 80, Bethel was 10th with 18 and Bradford was 11th with 13.

Covington’s Zane Barnes won the 400 (53.02 seconds), Jett Murphy won the pole vault (13-7), Cade Harshbarger won the 110 hurdles (15.51 seconds), the 4×100 team of Shane Straw, Murphy, Ethan Herron and Brandon Magee won (45.96 seconds) and the 4×400 team of Barnes, Jayce Pond, Magee and Nathan Lyle won (3:37.21).

Newton also had five individual wins on the day. Brady McBride won the 800 (2:05.28), 1,600 (4:40.51) and 3,200 (10:19.87), Jack Yoder won the 100 (11.46 seconds) and the 4×200 team of Yoder, Nick Hoover, Moustafa Simpara and Treyton Lavy won (1:36.52).


NEW CARLISLE — The Tippecanoe girls won the Central Buckeye Conference championship Friday night, scoring 111 points at the CBC meet at Tecumseh High School.

The 4×800 team of Kaili Titley, Katie Taylor, Makenzie Dietz and Jillian Brown won (9:46.55), the 4×400 team of Dietz, Titley, Taylor Prall and Sammie Rowland won (4:14.2), Titley won the 800 (2:23.61) and freshman Jaclyn Bashore won the pole vault (9-0).

The Tippecanoe boys team was the runner-up with 100 points. Mitchell Poynter won the 800 (2:00.88) and 1,600 (4:20.49) and the 4×800 team of Poynter, Stearns, Keenan Fraylick and Thomas Cheney won (8:17.29).


WEST MILTON — Milton-Union’s boys were third with 101 points, and the Bulldog girls were fourth with 101.5 points at the Southwestern Buckeye League meet Saturday at Milton-Union High School.

For the boys, the 4×800 team of Shannon Milnickel, Will Brock, Crosby and Smith won (8:37.81), Milnickel added wins in the 3,200 (10:40.75) and 1,600 (4:42.78) and the 4×400 team of Crosby, Moore, Smith and Hetzler won (3:43.46).

For the girls, Beyonce Bobbitt won the shot put (33-9.75) and discus (119-4), and the 4×800 team of Kiley Jacobe, Kyli Parsons, Megan Trittschuh and Sarah Motz won (10:20.49).


YELLOW SPRINGS — The Troy Christian boys had one league champion Saturday as the boys finished 11th with 21 points and the girls 13th with 16 points at the Metro Buckeye Conference meet in Yellow Springs.

Freshman Lucas Ruffing won the discus with a throw of 93-6.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Red Devil girls win CBC meet
comments powered by Disqus