In a perfect position

Troy track teams poised to sweep North Division

By Josh Brown

[email protected]

TROY — The Troy girls track and field team wrapped up the Greater Western Ohio Conference North Division title after one day.

The Trojan boys may as well have, also.

After the first day of the GWOC divisional track meet Wednesday at Troy Memorial Stadium, the Trojan girls hold a 140-109.5 lead over Butler — and Kelsey Walters once again bettered her own school record in the shot put — while the Trojan boys hold a slightly slimmer 137-128.5 lead over Trotwood, with only two events to be scored in both cases.

In those events — the 800 and 3,200 — the Trojans have two of their best runners on both sides in Stephen Jones and Morgan Gigandet, who boast the best seed times in each event in the division coming in. Those events will be scored during Friday’s GWOC All-Star meet, which begins at 5 p.m. at Troy Memorial Stadium.

Both teams are in the position to lock up the North Division championships thanks to outstanding opening days on Wednesday, though.

On the girls side,Walters threw 40-8.5 to win the shot put, beating her own school record of 40-6 set earlier this season. Alaura Holycross was right behind, throwing 38-7.5 and finishing second.

Gigandet already picked up a victory in the 1,600 (5:01.81) and Olivia Tyre was second (5:29.9), and they combined with teammates Megan Myers and Kate Pence to win the 4×800 (9:54.18).

The sprinters also had a giant day. Celina Courts won the 100 (12.96 seconds), with Walters finishing second (13.14 seconds), and the Trojans also went one-two in the 200, with Courts winning (26.71 seconds) and Ashley Barr finishing second (26.85 seconds). And in the 400, the Trojans went one-three, with Barr winning (59.53 seconds) and Ciena Miller taking third (1:02.39). Then they combined in the relays, with Walters, Jordan Hoffman, Barr and Courts winning the 4×200 (1:47.45) and the 4×400 team taking third (4:19.21).

Christine Moser added a second-place finish in the pole vault (10-9) and Caitlyn Cusick was third in the 300 hurdles (48.74 seconds).

For the boys, freshman Jayden Culp-Bishop won the 200 (22.61 seconds) and long jump (20-3.25) and was second in the 100 (11.44 seconds), as well as anchoring the 4×200 team along with DeMarcus Moody, Kobe Feltner and Hayata Nagata that finished second (1:31.9).

Travis Hall won the shot put (49-4) and was third in the discus (133-6), with Kameron Block finishing second in the discus (139-3). Luke Robinson added a win in the high jump (5-9), and Zach Boyer won the 110 hurdles (15.26 seconds) and was third in the 300 hurdles (43.24 seconds). Stephen Jones was second in the 1,600 (4:20.73), the 4×800 team of Jones, Seth Plantz, Falknor and Smith was second (8:55.81), the 4×100 team of Boyer, Austin Jacobs, Moody and Jackson was second (44.99 seconds), the 4×400 team of Feltner, Nagata, Timmy Farrier and Jacobs was second (3:30.29) and Joey Dippold was third in the pole vault (13-3).

The GWOC All-Star meet begins at 5 p.m. Friday at Troy Memorial Stadium, with the running events beginning at 6:30 p.m.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Troy track teams poised to sweep North Division
comments powered by Disqus