Late Tuesday/early Wednesday sports roundup

By Josh Brown

[email protected]

DAYTON — Three Milton-Union players that qualified for the district tournament last year will be returning this season.

They’ll just be mixed and matched a little differently.

The top-seeded doubles team of Philip Brumbaugh and Logan Dickison and the third-seeded singles player Luke Ferguson all advanced to the semifinal round of the Division II sectional tennis tournament Tuesday at Dayton Center Courts, the only Miami County players moving on to next week’s action.

Brumbaugh — who teamed with brother and Milton-Union graduate Matt Brumbaugh last season and qualified for the state tournament in doubles — partnered with Dickison this season, who partnered with Ferguson last year and went to the district tournament. This year, Brumbaugh and Dickison defeated Cedarville’s Robosky and Crossman 6-0, 6-1 and Northeastern’s Foreman and Parsons 6-1, 6-2 to solidify their spot next week and advance to the semis.

And Ferguson had a relatively easy path to the semifinal round, too, defeating Springfield Shawnee’s Michael Foley 6-0, 6-0, Cedarville’s Colton Lewis 6-2, 6-1 and Lehman’s Griffin West 6-4, 6-1 to advance.

Caleb Black and Nick Brumbaugh, the No. 4 seed in doubles, defeated Tippecanoe’s Phillip Bullard and Eric Staley 6-2, 6-2 but lost in the quarterfinal 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 to Catholic Central’s Kelly and Brougher.

In singles, Ethan Dohner lost 3-6, 7-6, 6-2 to Tippecanoe’s Noah Blake, and Matt Brown lost 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 to Springfield Shawnee’s Mitchell Orr.

For Tippecanoe, after defeating Dohner, Blake lost to Springfield Shawnee’s top-seeded Daniel Detrick 6-0, 6-0. Evan Hill lost to Cedarville’s Jason Brown 6-3, 6-1. Michael Gross lost to Cedarville’s Lewis 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Bullard and Staley defeated Northwestern’s James and Ulery 6-2, 6-2 before falling to Milton-Union’s Black and Nick Brumbaugh. And Sam and Casey Kronour lost to Northeastern’s Foreman and Parsons 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.

For Lehman, West defeated Catholic Central’s Zack Young 6-0, 6-3 and Urbana’s Andrew Fansler 6-0, 6-1 before falling to Milton-Union’s Ferguson in the quarterfinal. Will Hoersten defeated Kenton Ridge’s Austin Paul 5-7, 6-3, 6-0 before falling to Cedarville’s Ben Heath 6-2, 6-1. Sean Toner lost to Urbana’s Wes Brown 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Sam Ritze and Ryan Goetemoeller lost to Brookville’s Williams and Ritchie 6-3, 4-6, 7-5. Malachi Bezy and Josh Armstrong lost to Northeastern’s Fitwater and Morscher 6-4, 7-5.

Philip Brumbaugh, Dickison and Ferguson will all compete in the sectional semifinals on Saturday at Troy Community Park.

* Baseball Scores

Division IV sectional: Newton 10, Xenia Christian 0 (6 innings). Franklin Monroe 2, Troy Christian 1. Twin Valley South 8, Bradford 3.

* Softball Scores:

Division II sectional: Tippecanoe 11, Oakwood 0.

Division III sectional: Milton-Union 4, Arcanum 3.

Editor’s note: Full recaps of all of Wednesday’s tournament baseball and softball action will appear in Friday’s Troy Daily News.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

comments powered by Disqus